Skip to content
Vantly logo Vantly Get a custom quoteGet a quote

Top 10 Corporate Event Venues in Austin (2027)

Read with AI
Read with Claude Read with ChatGPT

A curated shortlist of 10 corporate event venues in Austin, each with capacity, natural light, catering rules and breakout rooms, checked in November 2026.

The best corporate event venues in Austin for most teams are the Fairmont Austin or JW Marriott Austin for conferences, Omni Barton Creek or Hyatt Regency Lost Pines for retreats, and The Commune or Assembly Hall for smaller days. This list is curated: 10 picks, each with a clear job, instead of every room in town.

For every venue we checked four things that decide whether a room works: capacity, natural light, catering rules and breakout rooms. Where a venue does not publish a fact, we say "not published" instead of guessing.

Key takeaways

  • Biggest rooms: JW Marriott Austin (3,000 reception, 3,550 theater) and Fairmont Austin (3,000 reception, 3,240 theater).
  • Natural light is stated at Fairmont Austin, Hotel Van Zandt, The Commune and Assembly Hall. At Omni Barton Creek it depends on the ballroom.
  • Outside caterers are allowed at The Commune, and at 800 Congress with approval. Palmer Events Center and Hotel Van Zandt use their own caterer, and most hotels cater in house.
  • Breakout rooms: Hyatt Regency Lost Pines splits one ballroom into six, and JW Marriott Austin lists 59 breakout rooms.
  • The Austin Convention Center is closed for redevelopment and is booking events for 2029 and beyond, so large shows now land in hotels or at Palmer Events Center.
  • Avoid festival weeks such as SXSW and race weekends, when room rates and venue demand spike. Our guide to corporate events in Austin covers the calendar.

Shortlist Austin venues with a local planner who knows each room

Share your dates, headcount and agenda. A local Austin planner checks real availability at venues like these and sends a turnkey proposal with prices, so you compare options instead of chasing sales t

Free, personalized initial proposal within 48 hours. No commitment.

How we picked these venues

We kept the list short on purpose. Each venue earns a place for one clear use, and every number comes from the venue's own pages, its meeting chart or its listing, checked in November 2026.

  • Corporate fit: meeting rooms, ballrooms or exhibit halls, not just a party room.
  • Published capacity: square footage or headcount you can plan around.
  • Range of formats: from a 20-person workshop to a 3,000-person general session.
  • Location spread: downtown, campus, east Austin, west Austin and the Colorado River.

How to read the attributes: capacity is the largest room, with reception and theater counts when the venue publishes them. Natural light is "yes" only when the venue names windows or daylight in its main event spaces. Catering says whether outside caterers are allowed. Breakout rooms counts smaller rooms for parallel sessions.

For the people who can run the event end to end, see the best corporate event planners in Austin.

The best corporate event venues in Austin

The list runs from the largest downtown hotels to resorts and smaller spaces. Pick by format first, then by size.

1. Fairmont Austin, best for large conferences downtown

Fairmont Austin’s glass high-rise exterior against an overcast sky
Photo: Pixelsandbacon / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0

The Fairmont is the default answer when a group outgrows most hotels. It handles general sessions, breakouts and a gala dinner under one roof.

  • Where: 101 Red River Street, downtown, linked to the Austin Convention Center by a canopy walk.
  • Capacity: Manchester Ballroom (31,125 sq ft): 3,000 reception, 3,240 theater. About 140,000 sq ft of meeting space in total.
  • Natural light: Yes. The ballrooms and meeting rooms list floor-to-ceiling windows.
  • Catering: Hotel catering; outside-caterer policy not published.
  • Breakout rooms: Yes, 30+ smaller rooms on its capacity chart, starting at 175 sq ft.
  • What reviewers mention: a planner who ran a 2024 national sales meeting praised the meeting spaces, food and service, and flagged elevator waits as the main issue (TripAdvisor: Fairmont Austin).

Details: fairmont-austin.com, checked on November 4, 2026.

Best suited for: conferences, sales kickoffs and award nights of several hundred to a few thousand attendees. Book early, because large citywide events fill it first.

2. JW Marriott Austin, best for a sales kickoff on Congress Avenue

Exterior of the JW Marriott Austin hotel tower
Photo: Artem Kholopov / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0

A 30,000 sq ft ballroom plus dozens of breakout rooms lets you run a keynote and parallel sessions in one building.

  • Where: Downtown, a short walk from Congress Avenue and Lady Bird Lake.
  • Capacity: Grand Ballroom (30,183 sq ft): 3,000 reception, 3,550 theater. 42 event rooms and 115,609 sq ft of event space in total.
  • Natural light: Not published for the ballrooms. The pre-function foyer is described with natural light.
  • Catering: Hotel catering with in-house menus; outside-caterer policy not published.
  • Breakout rooms: Yes, 59 breakout rooms listed on its events page.
  • What reviewers mention: one 2023 attendee reported no guest Wi-Fi or cell service in the conference area, so ask about event-grade bandwidth (TripAdvisor: JW Marriott Austin).

Details: marriott.com, checked on November 4, 2026.

Best suited for: sales kickoffs and user conferences of 150 to 3,000 attendees. Its events page says Cvent ranked it the top meeting hotel in North America for 2026.

3. AT&T Hotel and Conference Center, best for training and executive education

Exterior of the AT&T Hotel and Conference Center
Photo: WhisperToMe / Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

A purpose-built conference hotel on campus that sells all-in meeting packages.

  • Where: On the University of Texas at Austin campus.
  • Capacity: Zlotnik Family Ballroom (15,000 sq ft): up to 1,600 (setup not stated). 85,000 sq ft of meeting space in total.
  • Natural light: Some. The Junior Ballroom lists natural light. Other rooms are not described.
  • Catering: In-house catering; outside-caterer policy not published.
  • Breakout rooms: Yes. Flat classroom and breakout rooms of 145 to 1,675 sq ft, and its meeting packages include one breakout per 50 attendees.
  • What reviewers mention: recent guests praise service, renovated rooms and easy access to campus; some mention parking and construction noise (TripAdvisor: AT&T Hotel and Conference Center).

Details: meetattexas.com, checked on November 4, 2026.

Best suited for: multi-day training, executive programs and mid-size conferences of 30 to 1,600 people.

4. Palmer Events Center, best for expos and big product launches

Palmer Events Center exterior across a reflecting pond
Photo: Michael Barera / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

An exhibit venue for shows where the floor plan matters more than the ballroom.

  • Where: 900 Barton Springs Road, next to Butler Park and Lady Bird Lake, with a view of downtown.
  • Capacity: Two exhibit halls (45,000 and 25,000 sq ft) with 357 booths of 10 by 10 ft. People capacity not published. 125,000 gross sq ft in total.
  • Natural light: Not published.
  • Catering: Exclusive. Austin Convention Center Catering is the exclusive food and beverage provider.
  • Breakout rooms: Yes, 5 meeting rooms of 1,000 to 5,000 sq ft, plus a 50,000 sq ft outdoor canopy.
  • What reviewers mention: client testimonials published by the venue praise helpful staff, quick responses and smooth event execution (venue testimonials (PDF)).

Details: palmereventscenter.com, checked on November 4, 2026.

Best suited for: expos, partner fairs and launches with heavy production. Plan hotel rooms separately, since the venue has none.

5. Hotel Van Zandt, best for creative offsites near Rainey Street

Screenshot of the Hotel Van Zandt meetings page, showing its meeting spaces in Austin
Screenshot: hotelvanzandt.com, November 2026

A boutique hotel with eleven event spaces, a ballroom that splits in three and bright rooms that suit workshops.

  • Where: 605 Davis Street, downtown, in the Rainey Street area.
  • Capacity: Lady Bird Ballroom (5,420 sq ft): up to 550 (setup not stated). Eleven spaces for 20 to 550 guests. Total meeting space not published.
  • Natural light: Yes. The Lady Bird Ballroom and Lady Bird Studio list floor-to-ceiling windows.
  • Catering: Hotel exclusive in most cases. Specialty requests are considered case by case.
  • Breakout rooms: Yes. The Lady Bird Ballroom divides into three spaces, and the Meriwether Ballroom (up to 192) also divides into three.
  • What reviewers mention: recent hotel guests praise the location, design and helpful staff; common complaints are valet parking fees and noise from nearby bars (TripAdvisor: Hotel Van Zandt).

Details: hotelvanzandt.com, checked on November 4, 2026.

Best suited for: leadership retreats, workshops and dinners of 20 to 550. Room blocks start at 10 rooms.

6. Omni Barton Creek Resort and Spa, best for a Hill Country retreat in the city

Screenshot of the Omni Barton Creek Resort and Spa homepage, with the resort and golf course
Screenshot: omnihotels.com, November 2026

A resort with ballrooms for general sessions and golf and a spa for the part of the agenda that is not a meeting.

  • Where: West Austin, in the Hill Country hills.
  • Capacity: Brazos Ballroom (14,532 sq ft): 1,250 reception, 1,800 theater. Darrell K Royal Ballroom (8,240 sq ft): 700 reception, 900 theater. Over 76,000 sq ft in total.
  • Natural light: Some. Its spec chart lists windows in the Darrell K Royal Ballroom and none in the Brazos Ballroom.
  • Catering: In-house culinary team; outside-caterer policy not published.
  • Breakout rooms: Yes. Its site says dozens of smaller conference rooms serve as breakout spaces.
  • What reviewers mention: guests praise the setting, food and service; independent hotel reviews also mention occasional service and value concerns (TripAdvisor: Omni Barton Creek).

Details: omnihotels.com, checked on November 4, 2026.

Best suited for: leadership retreats and mid-size conferences of 50 to 1,000 that want a resort setting inside the city.

7. Hyatt Regency Lost Pines Resort and Spa, best for large groups that want to get away

Screenshot of the Hyatt Regency Lost Pines meetings venues page, with outdoor event spaces
Screenshot: lostpinesresortandspa.com, November 2026

A river resort outside the city, built for groups that want ballrooms, outdoor lawns and a full multi-day agenda on one property.

  • Where: Along the Colorado River, outside Austin.
  • Capacity: Lost Pines Ballroom (15,913 sq ft): up to 1,600 (setup not stated). Baron's Ballroom (7,616 sq ft): up to 800. Total meeting space not published.
  • Natural light: Some. Founders Hall lists ample natural lighting, and its five-room meeting collection lists expansive windows. Ballroom light is not published.
  • Catering: Catering offered on site; outside-caterer policy not published.
  • Breakout rooms: Yes. Baron's Ballroom divides into six breakout rooms, and a collection of five meeting rooms seats 20 to 110.
  • What reviewers mention: attendee testimonials on the resort's meetings page praise the staff, the food and the range of meeting spaces (resort meetings page).

Details: lostpinesresortandspa.com/special-events, checked on November 4, 2026.

Best suited for: sales meetings and company retreats of 100 to 1,600 where the group stays on site.

8. The Commune, best for small team days in North Loop

Screenshot of The Commune website, showing its creative meeting and event space
Screenshot: thecommuneatx.com, November 2026

A bright, locally owned space with private rooms, made for planning days and workshops rather than ballroom events.

  • Where: North Loop, a locally owned space.
  • Capacity: Main Studio (1,800 sq ft): up to 50. Full buyout (3,000 sq ft): up to 70.
  • Natural light: Yes. The site lists natural light and a conference room with a large window.
  • Catering: Outside allowed. Bring any vendor you like, and the venue shares a recommended list.
  • Breakout rooms: Yes, 5 private rooms for breakouts: a conference room for 6, two dens and two nooks.
  • What reviewers mention: reviewers on Peerspace praise the natural light and the space, and the listing notes that catering is allowed; check parking before you book (Peerspace reviews).

Details: thecommuneatx.com, checked on November 4, 2026.

Best suited for: team planning days, workshops and focus groups under 70 people.

9. Assembly Hall, best for a company party or town hall in East Austin

Screenshot of the Assembly Hall website, showing the East Austin venue sign on a concrete wall under a metal canopy
Screenshot: assemblyhallaustin.com, November 2026

A renovated East Austin building with arched windows, a main hall, a separate meeting room and a courtyard, a short ride from the Convention Center.

  • Where: 1121 East 7th Street, East Austin, less than a mile from the Austin Convention Center.
  • Capacity: Main Hall (5,500 sq ft): 500 reception, 400 theater, 280 seated dinner. Up to 750 across the whole property. 8,500 sq ft in total with the courtyard.
  • Natural light: Yes. Its site describes stunning arched windows.
  • Catering: Not published on the venue site. Third-party listings point to approved caterers, so confirm the policy.
  • Breakout rooms: Yes, 1 meeting room (1,000 sq ft, up to 70 seated per Vendry) plus a green room with a private restroom.
  • What reviewers mention: Google reviews shown on Jab We Wed praise the architecture and a 200-person summer gala, and one reviewer criticized the sound system (Jab We Wed).

Details: assemblyhallaustin.com, checked on November 4, 2026.

Best suited for: all-hands events, product parties and receptions of 100 to 500 that should feel local.

10. 800 Congress, best for client receptions with Capitol views

Screenshot of the 800 Congress corporate events page, showing a lounge set up inside the downtown Austin event hall
Screenshot: 800congressevents.com, November 2026

A downtown event hall on Congress Avenue with a covered terrace, a catering kitchen and room for your own vendors.

  • Where: 800 Congress Avenue, downtown Austin.
  • Capacity: 4,500 sq ft main hall plus a 1,300 sq ft covered terrace: up to 600 standing, 300 seated. 5,800 sq ft in total.
  • Natural light: Not published. The venue advertises Capitol views.
  • Catering: Outside allowed with approval. It has a catering kitchen and can recommend caterers.
  • Breakout rooms: Not published.
  • What reviewers mention: Google reviews shown on VenueKonnex describe a good space for seated or standing events and friendly staff, and one visitor noted there are no restrooms on site (VenueKonnex listing).

Details: 800congressevents.com, checked on November 4, 2026.

Best suited for: client receptions, product launches and evening events of 100 to 600 in the middle of downtown.

Side-by-side comparison

Capacity, light, catering and breakouts for all 10 venues, from each venue's own published pages (Assembly Hall's seated meeting-room count comes from its Vendry listing).

Scroll sideways to compare all options →

Largest room

Fairmont Austin
Manchester Ballroom: 3,000 reception / 3,240 theater
JW Marriott Austin
Grand Ballroom: 3,000 reception / 3,550 theater
AT&T Hotel and Conference Center
Zlotnik Ballroom: up to 1,600
Palmer Events Center
Exhibit halls 45,000 + 25,000 sq ft; people capacity not published
Hotel Van Zandt
Lady Bird Ballroom: up to 550
Omni Barton Creek Resort and Spa
Brazos Ballroom: 1,250 reception / 1,800 theater
Hyatt Regency Lost Pines Resort and Spa
Lost Pines Ballroom: up to 1,600
The Commune
Full buyout: up to 70 (Main Studio 50)
Assembly Hall
Main Hall: 500 reception / 400 theater
800 Congress
Main hall + terrace: 600 standing / 300 seated

Total meeting space

Fairmont Austin
About 140,000 sq ft
JW Marriott Austin
115,609 sq ft, 42 rooms
AT&T Hotel and Conference Center
85,000 sq ft
Palmer Events Center
125,000 gross sq ft
Hotel Van Zandt
Not published (11 spaces)
Omni Barton Creek Resort and Spa
76,000+ sq ft
Hyatt Regency Lost Pines Resort and Spa
Not published
The Commune
3,000 sq ft
Assembly Hall
8,500 sq ft with courtyard
800 Congress
5,800 sq ft

Natural light

Fairmont Austin
Yes
JW Marriott Austin
Not published (foyer yes)
AT&T Hotel and Conference Center
Some
Palmer Events Center
Not published
Hotel Van Zandt
Yes
Omni Barton Creek Resort and Spa
Some
Hyatt Regency Lost Pines Resort and Spa
Some
The Commune
Yes
Assembly Hall
Yes
800 Congress
Not published

Catering

Fairmont Austin
Hotel catering; outside policy not published
JW Marriott Austin
Hotel catering; outside policy not published
AT&T Hotel and Conference Center
In-house; outside policy not published
Palmer Events Center
Exclusive (Austin Convention Center Catering)
Hotel Van Zandt
Hotel exclusive in most cases
Omni Barton Creek Resort and Spa
In-house; outside policy not published
Hyatt Regency Lost Pines Resort and Spa
Offered on site; outside policy not published
The Commune
Outside allowed
Assembly Hall
Not published; confirm
800 Congress
Outside allowed with approval

Breakout rooms

Fairmont Austin
Yes, 30+ rooms
JW Marriott Austin
Yes, 59 rooms
AT&T Hotel and Conference Center
Yes, one per 50 attendees in packages
Palmer Events Center
Yes, 5 rooms
Hotel Van Zandt
Yes, ballrooms divide in 3
Omni Barton Creek Resort and Spa
Yes, dozens of rooms
Hyatt Regency Lost Pines Resort and Spa
Yes, ballroom splits in 6
The Commune
Yes, 5 private rooms
Assembly Hall
Yes, 1 meeting room + green room
800 Congress
Not published

Best for

Fairmont Austin
Large conferences
JW Marriott Austin
Sales kickoffs
AT&T Hotel and Conference Center
Training, executive programs
Palmer Events Center
Expos, launches
Hotel Van Zandt
Creative offsites
Omni Barton Creek Resort and Spa
Resort retreats
Hyatt Regency Lost Pines Resort and Spa
Resort getaways
The Commune
Small team days
Assembly Hall
Company parties
800 Congress
Client receptions
View full comparison table

Scroll sideways to compare all options →

Corporate event venues in Austin compared: capacity, natural light, catering and breakouts (checked on November 4, 2026)
VenueLargest roomTotal meeting spaceNatural lightCateringBreakout roomsBest for
Fairmont AustinManchester Ballroom: 3,000 reception / 3,240 theaterAbout 140,000 sq ftYesHotel catering; outside policy not publishedYes, 30+ roomsLarge conferences
JW Marriott AustinGrand Ballroom: 3,000 reception / 3,550 theater115,609 sq ft, 42 roomsNot published (foyer yes)Hotel catering; outside policy not publishedYes, 59 roomsSales kickoffs
AT&T Hotel and Conference CenterZlotnik Ballroom: up to 1,60085,000 sq ftSomeIn-house; outside policy not publishedYes, one per 50 attendees in packagesTraining, executive programs
Palmer Events CenterExhibit halls 45,000 + 25,000 sq ft; people capacity not published125,000 gross sq ftNot publishedExclusive (Austin Convention Center Catering)Yes, 5 roomsExpos, launches
Hotel Van ZandtLady Bird Ballroom: up to 550Not published (11 spaces)YesHotel exclusive in most casesYes, ballrooms divide in 3Creative offsites
Omni Barton Creek Resort and SpaBrazos Ballroom: 1,250 reception / 1,800 theater76,000+ sq ftSomeIn-house; outside policy not publishedYes, dozens of roomsResort retreats
Hyatt Regency Lost Pines Resort and SpaLost Pines Ballroom: up to 1,600Not publishedSomeOffered on site; outside policy not publishedYes, ballroom splits in 6Resort getaways
The CommuneFull buyout: up to 70 (Main Studio 50)3,000 sq ftYesOutside allowedYes, 5 private roomsSmall team days
Assembly HallMain Hall: 500 reception / 400 theater8,500 sq ft with courtyardYesNot published; confirmYes, 1 meeting room + green roomCompany parties
800 CongressMain hall + terrace: 600 standing / 300 seated5,800 sq ftNot publishedOutside allowed with approvalNot publishedClient receptions

Vantly has no partnership with the venues listed. Capacities depend on setup, so confirm with the venue or your planner.

Which venue fits your event

Match the format first. A ballroom hotel, an exhibit hall and a resort solve very different problems.

Which corporate event venue in Austin fits your event (checked on November 4, 2026)
Your eventGroup sizeStart with
Conference or user summit500 and upFairmont Austin, JW Marriott Austin
Sales kickoff150 to 1,500JW Marriott Austin, Hyatt Regency Lost Pines
Expo or product launchExhibitors plus visitorsPalmer Events Center
Leadership or board retreat10 to 60Omni Barton Creek, Hotel Van Zandt
Training or executive program30 to 300AT&T Hotel and Conference Center
Company party or town hall100 to 500Assembly Hall
Client reception with your own caterer100 to 600800 Congress, The Commune
Team planning dayUnder 70The Commune

How to book a corporate venue in Austin

  • Start 6 to 12 months out for groups above 300, since large hotel ballrooms book well ahead.
  • Ask about outside catering first. Most hotels cater in house and some halls are exclusive, so it can decide the shortlist.
  • Ask for the room's window plan if daylight matters, since ballrooms are often windowless even when the foyer is bright.
  • Count your breakouts before you count your plenary seats. Parallel sessions need rooms, not only space.
  • Plan for heat. From June to September, keep outdoor sessions to the morning or the evening.
  • Book a room block close to the venue to cut transfers.

Want activities around the meetings? See our list of team-building activities in Austin.

Get your Austin venue shortlist from Vantly

Send Vantly a short brief with your dates, headcount, region and needs. We match you with a local planner who produces a turnkey event proposal with prices. We send it within 48 hours, at no cost. Any price still waiting on a vendor's confirmation is marked as an estimate.

From there, your local planner handles the venues and vendors, and you deal only with Vantly instead of many small vendors, with clear, structured invoices that are easy to reconcile.

Get a custom event quote from Vantly.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest corporate event venue in Austin right now?

With the Austin Convention Center closed for redevelopment, the largest single rooms on this list are at the JW Marriott Austin (Grand Ballroom, 3,550 theater) and the Fairmont Austin (Manchester Ballroom, 3,240 theater). Palmer Events Center offers 70,000 square feet of exhibit space for expos.

Which Austin venues have natural light?

The Fairmont Austin, Hotel Van Zandt, The Commune and Assembly Hall name windows or natural light in their main spaces. Omni Barton Creek has windows in some ballrooms and none in others, and several venues do not publish this, so ask for the window plan.

Which Austin venues allow outside caterers?

The Commune lets you bring any caterer, and 800 Congress allows outside vendors with approval. Palmer Events Center and Hotel Van Zandt use their own catering, and most large hotels cater in house, so confirm the policy before you shortlist.

Which Austin venues work for a company retreat?

Hyatt Regency Lost Pines and Omni Barton Creek Resort and Spa both combine meeting space with activities on site. Lost Pines splits one ballroom into six breakout rooms, and Barton Creek lists dozens of smaller conference rooms.

Where can a small team meet in Austin?

The Commune in North Loop hosts meetings for 2 to 40 people and up to 70 for the whole building, with five private rooms for breakouts. Hotel Van Zandt starts at groups of about 20.

How far ahead should I book an Austin venue?

For groups above 300, start 6 to 12 months out, and earlier around festival weeks. Small team days can often be booked a few weeks ahead.

Can a local planner book the venue for me?

Yes. A local Austin planner can check availability, negotiate the contract and manage catering and AV. You can find them on our Austin event planners page.

Sources

All venue details are as of November 2026 and reflect each venue's own public information, except where a source is named. Review themes come from the public sources linked on each card.

Booking suppliers too? Compare our shortlists of AV companies in Austin, ground transportation in Austin and corporate catering in Austin.